RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Remarks at the Annual Meeting of RA National Academy of Sciences
Honorable RA President, Holiness, Esteemed NAS President, Dear Colleagues, The annual meeting of the National Academy of Sciences is a unique opportunity to discuss questions of research development and enter into dialog with the public at large. This dialog was initiated by the President of the Republic of Armenia at last year’s annual meeting. The problems raised by the President and put up for public discussion remain high on agenda. What is awaiting the National... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Alexei Sisakyan, Director General of RF Unified Institute of Nuclear Research (Dubna town) and Yuri Hovhannisyan, Research Director of Nuclear Reactor Laboratory after Flyorov of the same Institute. The parties have discussed questions concerning the development of Armenia’s cooperation with the Unified Institute of Nuclear Research. Considering the decades-long cooperation with the Armenian National Academy of Sciences, Yerevan State... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received head of the World Bank Armenia office Aristomene Varudakis and head of the World Bank development policy credit program mission, senior economist for Armenia Robert Talierso. Presenting the activities on the Bank’s 3-year lending program for Armenia, Mr. Varudakis said that thanks to effective cooperation with the ministries of economy and finance, work on the mutually agreed paper is nearing completion. Along with the evaluation of... more »