RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Message on Armenian Genocide Victims’ Remembrance Day
Dear Compatriots, April 24 has a double meaning for any Armenian. Each year on this very day not only do we bow before the memory of numerous innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide, but having learnt a lesson from unforgettable past experiences, we bend our eyes on the present day and the future. History suggests us that if we are to survive and keep up our national identity, we need strength and a fighting spirit, a powerful sovereign and democratic State in addition to humanism,... more »
RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs met, chaired by commission head Simon Ter-Simonyan. The commission has discussed 5 programs, including a Hayastan All-Armenian Fund-implemented project, entitled “Reinforcement of “Meghvik” NGO’s Unfinished Building in Gyumri Town of Shirak marz,” the Healthy Way of Life charity-sponsored medical center construction project, as well as 3 projects carried out by World Vision International,... more »