RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Alexei Sisakyan, Director General of RF Unified Institute of Nuclear Research (Dubna town) and Yuri Hovhannisyan, Research Director of Nuclear Reactor Laboratory after Flyorov of the same Institute.
The parties have discussed questions concerning the development of Armenia’s cooperation with the Unified Institute of Nuclear Research.
Considering the decades-long cooperation with the Armenian National Academy of Sciences, Yerevan State University, other research centers, Alexei Sisakyan expressed confidence that all the projects under consideration, especially in the field of fundamental research, will be completed successfully in spite of the difficulties caused by the global crisis. The parties highlighted the launching of a nuclear therapy center in Armenia, the formation of an international scientific-educational and technological center in Dilijan, as well as the projects on the prospective development of the Yerevan Physics Institute. In connection with the latter, An international expert panel will be established under the chairmanship of RF Academician Yuri Hovhannisyan comprising about a dozen of renowned scientists from Russia, the United States, Great Britain, France and Germany.
Prioritizing the development of physics and astrophysics in Armenia, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and the heads of the Unified Nuclear Research Institute endorsed the idea of holding an international symposium in Yerevan to discuss the issue in a comprehensive manner.