The National Sustainable Development Council of the Republic of Armenia (NSDC) met at the Office of Government, presided over by council chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The council sitting was attended by 4 ministers, several MPs, the RA NAS President, representatives of a number of civil-society organizations dealing with environmental questions. This sitting came in the wake of a July 2 consultative meeting hosted by the RA Prime Minister and attended by several NGOs as devoted... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the representatives of 3 strongest Armenian teams which took part in the 10th South Caucasian intellectual games championship. The Armenian intellectuals briefed the head of government on their achievements had at the Batumi contest involving Armenian, Georgian and Azerbaijani teams and noted that in the past they had other such victories becoming champions of similar competitions. The Prime Minister congratulated them by stressing the need for... more »
RA government commission on coordination of welfare programs met, chaired by commission chairman Simon Ter-Simonyan. The commission has discussed 8 programs, among them the following projects carried out by the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund: "Capital repair of the Khashtarak village secondary school in Tavush marz," "Construction of a ski track by cable-way n.4 in Tsakhkadzor village of Kotayk Marz" and "Air conditioning, heating and gas installation in the Yerevan Junior Shooting School... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan's Congratulations Message on 70th Birth Anniversary of Perch Zeitunzyan
"Dear Perch Armenaki, Please accept my heartfelt congratulations on the occasion of your 70th birth anniversary. You have built up a brilliantly creative life story. Making your entry into the world of literature in the 1960s, you brought with you a new breath revealing in a new way the inner world of contemporary individuals and their spiritual world, which were largely related to those radical changes taking place in the society which had a direct impact on your characters -... more »