RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting to discuss motor-transport fare-related questions. The meeting was attended by the Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration of the Republic of Armenia, the ministers of transport and communications, finance, economy, the Mayor of Yerevan, the head of public services regulatory commission, the chairman of the State commission on protection of economic competition, representatives of road carriers operating in... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received First Deputy Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran Alireza Sheikhattar. The Prime Minister made a point of strengthening and expanding the existing bilateral ties of friendship and cooperation by stressing that much has to be done yet in this area, and that the government of Armenia is coming up with initiatives aimed at identifying such new areas of interaction. With reference to the ongoing successful cooperation in energy,... more »