RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan's Congratulations Message on 70th Birth Anniversary of Perch Zeitunzyan
Please accept my heartfelt congratulations on the occasion of your 70th birth anniversary.
You have built up a brilliantly creative life story. Making your entry into the world of literature in the 1960s, you brought with you a new breath revealing in a new way the inner world of contemporary individuals and their spiritual world, which were largely related to those radical changes taking place in the society which had a direct impact on your characters - citizens and humans.
Your have displayed multifaceted interests in terms of genres and topics - feature prose, historical novels, dramas, publicist activity and so on. Your plays have been performed by the theaters for many years failing to lose their significance and continuing to bring spiritual pleasure to even the most exacting audience.
Your contribution of a public figure is great, too. Serving for many years as secretary of the Union of Armenian Writers and as a minister of culture, you kept on contributing to cultural and public life. As a true representative of the intellectual community, today you are as persistent, as several years ago with your vivid interest in our country's developments.
You have well deserved the supreme State awards of the Republic of Armenia.
Once again, I congratulate you on your 70th birth anniversary and wish you good health and a life full of new creative achievements."