RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the representatives of 3 strongest Armenian teams which took part in the 10th South Caucasian intellectual games championship.
The Armenian intellectuals briefed the head of government on their achievements had at the Batumi contest involving Armenian, Georgian and Azerbaijani teams and noted that in the past they had other such victories becoming champions of similar competitions. The Prime Minister congratulated them by stressing the need for promoting interest for intellectual games within the society as a whole and among young people in particular as this will help them enlarge the scope of their knowledge, develop quick thinking skills and the aptitude of dealing with large amounts of information. Tigran Sargsyan said that victories like this are very important in terms of popularization and cited the ones had by Tigran Petrosyan as an example. His victories filled up with great enthusiasm the hearts of his fans and the Armenians, as whole.
The Prime Minister promised State support for the intellectual games, including for Armenian intellectuals' participation in the