RA government commission on coordination of welfare programs met, chaired by commission chairman Simon Ter-Simonyan.
The commission has discussed 8 programs, among them the following projects carried out by the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund: "Capital repair of the Khashtarak village secondary school in Tavush marz," "Construction of a ski track by cable-way n.4 in Tsakhkadzor village of Kotayk Marz" and "Air conditioning, heating and gas installation in the Yerevan Junior Shooting School SNCO." The meeting has also discussed the Holy See of St. Echmiadzin-implemented "Construction of a church belonging to the Holy See of St. Echmiadzin in Sevan town of Gegharkunik marz," as well as a World Vision International-financed program entitled "Construction of a playing-room in the Railway Employees' District of Kapan town of Syunik marz."
The session has also reviewed the Let's Build Housing, Community and Homeland program as implemented by the Armenian Habitat charitable society which will help homeless and vulnerable households to build and rehabilitate affordable housing furnished with modern conveniences, as well as a project funded by the Armenia branch of the US-based Armenian Educational Foundation, referred to as "Rehabilitation of Debed village school in Lori marz of Armenia."
There has been approved a program carried out by the Greek Territorial Development and Self-Government Agency aimed at building a 9.5 km-long section of the 6 kW-strong power transmission line for Jiliza community of Lori marz.
The session has also discussed and approved several sub-programs under the standing ones, as well as projects on import of charitable freight destined to various organizations operational in Armenia.