On the occasion of International Students ' Day, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan met with representatives of youth of the Republic in the Office of Government. 48 out of 62 meeting participants have been recognized as capital Yerevan-based higher educational institutions ' best students and have been decorated with the commemorative medals of Kentron community of Yerevan. Prior to the meeting with the RA Prime Minister, accompanied by RA Minister
Today RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs has met, presided at by commission Chairman S. Ter-Simonyan. The commission has discussed 6 charitable programs, including: a "Hayastan" All-Armenian Fund-implemented program referred to as "Improvement of the mountain skiing complex in Tsakhkadzor village of Kotayk marz of Armenia," a Holy See of Etchmiadzin-implemented program entitled "Construction of a church in Berd town," the "Purchase of Technical Hardware"... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received Executive Officer of the Organizing Committee for preparations of the congress of representatives of those Armenians saved from the Great Armenian Genocide Karen Mikayelian. Prioritizing the deepening of ties and cooperation between different sections of the Armenian Diaspora, the distribution of roles in the drive for the implementation of our national goals and programs, Karen Mikayelian briefed the Prime Minister on the work done since 2000 to... more »