RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Hellenic Republic to the Republic of Armenia Ioannis Corinthios. First, the Prime Minister congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and expressed hope that his activities will help strengthen the Armenian-Greek relationship and boost the centuries-old friendship between our two peoples. "I am happy the economic cooperation between our two countries has come to keep pace with... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan had a meeting with Catholicos of All-Armenians Garegin the Second at the Office of Government. The meeting agenda featured discussion of questions concerning the relationship and cooperation between the Church and the State.
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation of Russian art and culture workers, led by Head of RF Federal Agency for Culture and Cinematography Mikhail Shvydkoy. The delegation comprised Director General of the Hermitage Mikhail Piotrovsky, Artistic Director of the Moscow Drama Theater, USSR People's Artist Armen Djigarkhanyan, Russian Federation People's Artist, actor of the Academic Theater after Maiakovsky Igor Kostolevsky, Russian Federation People's Artist Veniamin Smekhov,... more »
RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs met, presided at by commission chairman S. Ter-Simonyan. The commission reviewed 13 programs, including a program carried out by Armenia's State Museum of Nature SNCO, another program carried out by the National Fund for Science and Advanced Technologies referred to as "Support to Activity of Synchrotron Radiation-based Scientific Research Center by the Yerevan State University," the "Anoushavan Abrahamyan" educational... more »