RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received Executive Officer of the Organizing Committee for preparations of the congress of representatives of those Armenians saved from the Great Armenian Genocide Karen Mikayelian.
Prioritizing the deepening of ties and cooperation between different sections of the Armenian Diaspora, the distribution of roles in the drive for the implementation of our national goals and programs, Karen Mikayelian briefed the Prime Minister on the work done since 2000 to date and the planned action.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister was forwarded the collection of documents published by the Organizing Committee, which contained the minutes of the first and second congresses of Western Armenians as held in Yerevan in 1917 and 1919, as well as those of the National Congress held in Paris in 1919-1920, the lessons of which were said to be significant to today's approaches.
Emphasizing the initiative of taking up those processes started at the preceding congresses and summoning a new congress, Serzh Sargsyan has mentioned that serious preparative work has to be done before the founding of representative bodies of Western Armenians, namely Western Armenian National Assembly and National Council, anticipated by the discussions of congress-related major issues, to be held in the Armenian communities.