Saturday, 1 September 2007
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan visited Mekhitar Sebastatzi Educational Center in Yerevan to get acquainted with the Center's development programs and the problems faced. First, the Prime Minister went to the complex headquarters, familiarized himself with the facilities available for the junior forms (from 1 to 6) and the teachers training center's activities. Then, Serzh Sargsyan called at the chief institution of the educational center, which includes the pre-schooling establishment... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan's Congratulatory Message on Knowledge and Schooling Day
Dear Schoolchildren and Students, Esteemed Teachers and Lecturers: I congratulate you on the Knowledge and Schooling Day. Knowledge is the key to competitiveness for humans and societies in today ' s world to help keep pace with the rapidly changing realities. We must live up to this challenge. There is no alternative left for us. By incorporating education and science with the Government ' s five priorities, we have already declared that we will be consistent in our efforts... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan's Congratulatory Message on Independence Day of Nagorno-Karabakh
Dear Compatriots, I congratulate you on the 16th anniversary of the independence of the NKR. Today is a holiday of pride, self-reliance and unity. Sometimes more is done at a certain point of history than during long decades. Golden chapters are being written in the history of Armenia based on the fact of creation, defense and development of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic. The young republic of Nagorno-Karabakh is taking well-advised steps on the way to statehood building,... more »