Saturday, 1 September 2007
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan's Congratulatory Message on Knowledge and Schooling Day
Dear Schoolchildren and Students,
Esteemed Teachers and Lecturers:
I congratulate you on the Knowledge and Schooling Day.
Knowledge is the key to competitiveness for humans and societies in today's world to help keep pace with the rapidly changing realities. We must live up to this challenge. There is no alternative left for us. By incorporating education and science with the Government's five priorities, we have already declared that we will be consistent in our efforts for the modernization of this sector.
Today is the start-up of the new academic year. There will be lots of congratulations and best wishes today. I would like to add another one aimed at streamlining your efforts and energy throughout the year. Let us learn to become a good citizen of the Motherland. Apart from being generous and kind, learned and skilled, let us honor our own and other people's rights, assume obligations, act and call for due respect for a piece of work. Let us educate ourselves and those around us to become citizens of the Armenian State.
I congratulate you once again and wish you all a successful academic year.