Monday, 24 September 2007
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received Head of the Anglican Church, Archbishop of Canterbury Dr Rowan Williams and Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II. The meeting agenda featured discussion of issues relating to church-state interrelationship, the furtherance of friendly ties between the Armenian and Anglican churches and the two peoples, the role of the church in the spiritual and educational development of the society etc. The Prime Minister noted that the Church of Armenia... more »
Later today, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan will leave for the Russian Federation on a two-day official visit. The Prime Minister-headed government delegation will comprise RA Minister of Transport and Communications Andranik Manukyan, RA Minister of Trade and Economic Development Nerces Yeritzyan, RA Minister of Energy Armen Movsisyan, RA Minister of Defense Mikael Harutiunyan, RA Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Gegham Gharibjanyan, as well as senior officials from the Government... more »