Saturday, 1 September 2007
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan's Congratulatory Message on Independence Day of Nagorno-Karabakh
I congratulate you on the 16th anniversary of the independence of the NKR.
Today is a holiday of pride, self-reliance and unity. Sometimes more is done at a certain point of history than during long decades. Golden chapters are being written in the history of Armenia based on the fact of creation, defense and development of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
The young republic of Nagorno-Karabakh is taking well-advised steps on the way to statehood building, democratic development and economic strengthening. The Republic of Armenia has always been and will henceforth be the guarantor of development for the NKR and security for the people of Artsakh.
Today we bend our heads before the memory of those Armenians whose dedication and self-sacrifice gave birth to this holiday. I am confident that an independent, prosperous and internationally recognized Nagorno-Karabakh will be the best tribute to their memory.
I congratulate you once again on this nice holiday and express conviction that your unfailing aspiration to living in freedom and democracy will defy any challenges whatsoever.