The Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO has met, presided at by council chair, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. The meeting discussed and approved the request for a 5th disbursement and the attached documents due for submission to the MCC, inclusive of the account of compliance with the disbursement pre-conditions, the quarterly progress report, the financial and procurement statements, the financing and working plans, the procurement-related transaction... more »
Today RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan has convened a consultative meeting, attended by the representatives of interested government agencies and the President of the CBA to discuss the progress made in compliance with the obligations assumed by HayPost CJSC, which has been contracted out for management, as well as to examine the problems faced during the implementation of company development plan. The Prime Minister noted that as a stakeholder, the Government was interested in the timely... more »
Today RA Council on Fight against Corruption has met, presided at by council chairman, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. The Council has discussed the concept note on the development of Armenia ' s new anti-corruption strategy and the question of establishing an expert task force to coordinate the preparative work, the compliance with the guarantees presented to the Republic of Armenia by the GRECO, as well as the human composition of the anti-corruption strategy monitoring commission... more »
Today RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs has met, presided at by commission chairman S. Ter-Simonyan. The commission has discussed 6 programs. As a result, the following programs were approved: 2