Today the RA government commission for coordination of charitable programs has held a regular meeting presided at by Mr. S. Ter-Simonyan, chairman of the commission. Discussed were 3 charitable programs, including 2 projects implemented by the National Fund for Science and Advanced Technologies at the Institute of Physical Researches of the RA Academy of Sciences and Yerevan State University and a third one carried out by Minasyan Health Care Charity Fund providing for free medical... more »
Today RA Prime Minister Mr. A. Margaryan has been presented the Medal of Nansen for his fruitful public activities aimed at the affirmation of the principles of humanity and the condemnation of the Armenian Genocide, as well as for his personal contribution to the development of the national economy. The medal was handed in by Mr. Felix Bakhchinyan, President of the Friteuf Nansen Foundation. In a statement made at the presentation of the medal, President of the National Academy of... more »