Today the RA government commission for coordination of charitable programs has held a regular meeting presided at by Mr. S. Ter-Simonyan, chairman of the commission.
Discussed were 3 charitable programs, including 2 projects implemented by the National Fund for Science and Advanced Technologies at the Institute of Physical Researches of the RA Academy of Sciences and Yerevan State University and a third one carried out by Minasyan Health Care Charity Fund providing for free medical diagnosis, treatment and supply of medicaments to vulnerable people.
Also, discussed were different sub-projects implemented under previously passed charitable programs, including the repair of the building of kindergarten No. 6 in Kapan and that of Children's Protection Program in Yerevan carried out by the World Vision International, the Arabkir United Charitable Fund-sponsored construction of premises for ArBes Day Care and Treatment Center and a project for the manufacture of school furniture by Hay Deprotz Fund for the schools located in border regions.
The meeting has also discussed and approved a number of projects concerning the import of goods destined to different domestic organizations, including the RA Ministry of Health Care, Armenia All-Armenian Fund, Women for Dialog NGO, the Armenian Football Federation, as well as the humanitarian freight sent for free distribution by Hacob Hacobyan, a French philanthropist of Armenian origin.