Wednesday, 1 December 2004
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has had a meeting with His Holiness Catholicos of All-Armenians Garegin II in the Office of Government. Discussed were a number of issues regarding the State-Church relationship and cooperation, the current problems facing the Armenian Church and the State's eventual assistance in addressing them. The parties also touched upon the fight against those religious organizations carrying out unlawful activities in the country, looked into the possibility of... more »
Today the ceremony of signing the UN Development Support Program was held in the Office of Government, which is a five-year (2005-2009) cooperation plan for the UN agencies operating in Armenia. The document was signed by Prime Minister A. Margaryan for Armenia and by UN Resident Coordinator and Permanent Representative Lise Grande for the UN. The program was drafted in response to the appeal made by the Armenian government and the civil society for the promotion of the all-national goals... more »