Today the Commission for Coordination of Charitable Programs under RA Government has held a meeting presided at by Mr. V. Movsisyan, Chairman of the Commission. Discussed were 13 charitable projects, including, in particular: the delivery of medical supplies and equipment to Stepanakert town hospital by the Armenia All-Armenian Fund, the capital repairs of sanitary units at School No. 26 after Armenak Armenakyan in Nork-Marash district of Yerevan, the construction of a boiler-house and a... more »
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received the delegation headed by Mr. Yuri Luzhkov, Mayor of Moscow. Pointing out to the present high level of relationship between Armenia and the Russian Federation, the parties have stressed the necessity of establishing closer ties of cooperation between the RA government and various administrative units of the Russian Federation and Moscow, in particular. Mr. A. Margaryan advised that in line with the understanding reached during his official... more »