Today a meeting of the interagency commission for the organization of the tender for lease of Jermough-Koyughi CJSC-managed water systems has been held under the chairmanship of Mr Hovik Abrahamian, RA Minister for Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Operations Coordination. The commission took notice of the report on the progress and the steps to follow in the tender for the lease of the right to water supply and drainage services in Yerevan. According to the report,... more »
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has called a meeting of the organizing committee for the coordination of preparations for pan-Armenian events. Discussed was the program of the 2005 Pan-Armenian Games with the latter having become a tradition now. The program involves the fields of economy, health care, youth affairs, education, science, culture, sports etc. It was noted that the preparations for the 1600th anniversary of the Mesropian alphabet were in progress already. The program... more »
RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has sent a message of condolence to Khoren Abrahamyan's family, which reads as follows: "I was deeply grieved to learn the death of Khoren Abrahamyan, one of the most celebrated masters of the Armenian cinema and theater. Several generations of art-lovers have enjoyed his original acting and unparalleled stage performance giving a well-deserved credit to the famous artist by putting him on the list of greatest figures of the Armenian theatrical art... more »
On the occasion of the passing of Khoren Abrahamyan, People's Artist of USSR, USSR and ASSR prize-winner, holder of Mashtots Order, a Prime Minister-chaired funeral government commission has been set up by Prime Minister A. Margaryan's decision.