COVID-19 Open Bank Account Update
The Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia informs that as available since March 17, 2020, the treasury account 900005001947, referred to as “Financial assistance to the state from individuals and organizations with a view to preventing the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19),” had been credited AMD 512,607,314.2 million as of 18:00, March 25, 2020. The total number of money transfers is 2582.
The Commandant’s Office held a regular meeting on March 25, chaired by State of Emergency Commandant, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan. Addressing those present, Tigran Avinyan said: “Dear Colleagues, As you know, new nationwide restrictions have been imposed on business activities and on people’s free movement. According to these restrictions, while leaving home citizens must have a document of authorized movement, which can be handwritten, mentioning... more »