Commandant’s Office Holds First Meeting
The Commandant’s Office today held its first meeting, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan,. Addressing the meeting, Tigran Avinyan stated: “We have several important issues on the agenda. In particular, we must first discuss purely procedural issues. I would ask you to abide by a more flexible approach to all bureaucratic procedures. I see that there are some problems, and even in a state of emergency we have some delays in formalizing decision-making.... more »
Activities to be implemented by the Armenian Red Cross Society during the state of emergency
In its capacity of a structure supporting the Government in humanitarian affairs and the largest volunteer organization, strong with representative offices in all regions and numerous communities of Armenia, the Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) has always stood by the government and the population of the Republic of Armenia. During the state of emergency declared in connection with the coronavirus epidemic, the ARCS will provide the following services: 1. The centers of social and... more »
On providing employers with employment permissions exclusively in electronic form
Dear citizens, employers, foreigners, In order to prevent the spread of the novel coronavirus in the Republic of Armenia and protect public health, the procedure for granting permission to employers to hire foreign staff will be carried out exclusively in electronic form during the state of emergency. Therefore, we ask you to send the signed and scanned version of the set of documents established by the decision of the Government of the Republic of Armenia N 493-N of May 12, 2016, to a... more »
Discussion Held with University Rectors
Given the state of emergency declared in the Republic of Armenia, a meeting with the rectors of universities was held at the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport to discuss organizational issues related to the academic process. Chaired by Deputy Minister Grisha Tamrazyan, the meeting explored universities’ capabilities and the problems faced in organizing distance learning in the country. Based on the specifics of universities, the rectors presented their proposals... more »
SCPEC issues warning to business entities involved in sales of food and basic necessities
Considering the concern voiced in the press and social networks in connection with the increase in prices for foodstuffs and essentials, the shortage of goods in the market and a number of other issues, the State Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition of the Republic of Armenia decided at a meeting today to issue a warning for business entities engaged in sales of food and basic necessities. The Commission considers it necessary to report that in a state of emergency, the... more »
Telephone Numbers for Serving Elder Citizens and Persons with Disabilities
In order to prevent the spread of the novel coronavirus in Armenia, in cooperation with the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, the Mission Armenia organization informs and calls on its beneficiaries to minimize or refrain from visiting the organization’s offices. We would like to inform you that the organization suspends the activities of day-care centers and charity canteens until the end of the state of emergency for security reasons. Beneficiaries... more »
Coronavirus Situation Update
Tests have confirmed 12 new cases of the novel coronavirus in the Republic of Armenia as of March 17, 12:00 local time. 6 cases are associated with the one identified in Vagharshapat (Etchmiadzin), while the other 6 patients are associated with a case identified at a manufacturing plant in Yerevan. The latter were quarantined from the outset. At this point, there are 64 coronavirus cases identified in Armenia. One patient has recovered. The Ministry of Healthcare calls on citizens... more »