Commandant’s Office Holds Regular Meeting
The Commandant’s Office held a regular meeting on March 24, chaired by State of Emergency Commandant, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan. Addressing those present, Tigran Avinyan said: “Today we will discuss restrictions on certain types of economic activity as the Prime Minister stated yesterday. After discussing the issue, a finalized list of restrictions will be made public today. I would like to inform that only primary necessity services, stores and... more »
The Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia informs that as available since March 17, 2020, the treasury account 900005001947, referred to as “Financial assistance to the state from individuals and organizations with a view to preventing the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19),” had been credited AMD 499,834,192.9 million as of 18:00, March 24, 2020. The total number of money transfers is 2407.
Operational Task Force Holds Regular Meeting
Established under the Order of the Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia as part of the ongoing fight against the novel coronavirus, the Operational Task Force today held a regular meeting, chaired by Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Harutyunyan. A number of issues were discussed concerning the activities carried out by the Ministry amid the state of emergency - from application of necessary protective measures to organization of disinfection. The rescue... more »