Commandant’s Office Holds Regular Meeting
The Commandant’s Office held a regular meeting on March 25, chaired by State of Emergency Commandant, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan.
Addressing those present, Tigran Avinyan said:
“Dear Colleagues,
As you know, new nationwide restrictions have been imposed on business activities and on people’s free movement. According to these restrictions, while leaving home citizens must have a document of authorized movement, which can be handwritten, mentioning information on the point of exit, destination, time of exit and return. Citizens must have a passport or an ID card with them, because from today all people in Armenia are considered self-quarantined, with the exception of the cases prescribed by the same decision. That is, those who are going to work – if their type of work is not banned, if they are going to the store, to the pharmacy, or to someone who needs care. It is highly recommended that this information be filled in the permit along with the availability of ID cards or passports, since the breach of the regime of self-quarantine is penalized under the Administrative Code.
As you know, the law has been adopted by second reading on Monday. I am calling on our citizens to unconditionally adhere to these restrictions, to treat this situation seriously and give us time to have the chance to modernize our toolbox to make the fight against the coronavirus more effective.
Today, we will also discuss the expediency of imposing further restrictions until March 31. A restriction stating that more than two people cannot travel in a passenger vehicle is already being enforced, and I have to ask the traffic police to strictly monitor its enforcement. We must try to minimize people’s movement as much as possible until March 31 and continue effectively preventing, detecting the chains and through these chains be able to trace back the virus in order to effectively fight against its proliferation.”
The meeting referred to the mechanisms for enforcing the aforementioned restrictions, as well as to the need for preventing overcrowding in grocery stores and supermarkets.