Tigran Avinyan Receives Holy See Apostolic Nuncio
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Holy See Apostolic Nuncio to Armenia, Archbishop José Avelino Bettencourt (residence in Tbilisi). The Deputy Prime Minister stressed that the ongoing close cooperation between Armenia and the Holy See is based not only on shared Christian values, but also on common historical heritage and similar approaches to tackling the emerging global challenges. The parties expressed conviction that the bilateral relations could be developed... more »
Support for Electoral Process in Armenia Project Steering Committee Meets in Government
The Support for the Electoral Process in Armenia Project Steering Committee held its concluding session in the Office of Government, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan. In attendance were donor community representatives, the Chairman of the Central Electoral Commission, the UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP representatives who have assisted the Government under the Support for the Electoral Process in Armenia Project. The meeting started with greeting remarks delivered... more »
Chief of Staff of the Office of the Prime Minister Briefed on Market Control Inspectorate’s Activities
Chief of Staff of the Office of the Prime Minister (OPM) Eduard Aghajanyan held a consultative meeting, attended by Head of OPM Inspection Coordination Office Artur Asoyan and Head of RA Market Control Inspectorate Armen Kotolyan. The meeting discussed the action plan for 2020 and the progress made in 2019. Armen Kotolyan reported that 277 inspections were carried out in 2019, with 195 irregularities identified in a number of economic entities. The results of improvised inspections on the... more »