Commandant’s Office Holds Regular Meeting
The Commandant’s Office today held a regular meeting, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan. Addressing those present, Tigran Avinyan said: “We are holding another meeting of the Commandant’s Office. First of all, I want to congratulate our colleague, Foreign Minister Mr. Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on his birthday. Mr. Mnatsakanyan, I would like to thank you and all the staff of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, our ambassadors, diplomats for highly qualified... more »
The Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia informs that as available since March 17, 2020, the treasury account 900005001947, referred to as “Financial assistance to the state from individuals and organizations with a view to preventing the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19),” had been credited AMD 321167610.6 as of 18:00, March 20, 2020. The total number of money transfers is 1355.
One-month food supply available to 4041 single elderly persons
With the support of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, one-month food supply will be made available to 4041 single elderly persons in the Republic of Armenia. Mission Armenia and the German Red Cross Association today launched a program to provide the elderly with essential food. Mission Armenia will provide food to 1934 people in Yerevan and to some 1892 people in the provinces. The German Red Cross Association will provide one-month food supply to 215 single elderly... more »
On March 25, 2020, a Ukrainian carrier is organizing a charter flight Kiev-Yerevan-Kiev. Tickets are available for sale on the company’s website. Note that according to the Commandant’s Directive, citizens of the Republic of Armenia and members of their families, as well as persons legally residing in the Republic of Armenia, are allowed to enter the territory of the Republic of Armenia without restrictions. Upon arrival in the Republic of Armenia, all passengers... more »