Operational Task Force Holds Regular Meeting
Established under the Order of the Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia as part of the ongoing fight against the novel coronavirus, the Operational Task Force today held a regular meeting, chaired by Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Harutyunyan.
A number of issues were discussed concerning the activities carried out by the Ministry amid the state of emergency - from application of necessary protective measures to organization of disinfection. The rescue service squads will be provided with masks and gloves. The sites and equipment of all fire and rescue units will be periodically disinfected.
Deputy Head of the Task Force, RS Director, Major General Vrezh Gabrielyan reported that all service units are prepared to fulfill the tasks set before them and, if necessary, provide assistance to the public and state bodies. 233 coronavirus-related calls were received at the National Crisis Management Center in the period from March 16-22.
Each of the calls was processed individually and appropriate advice was provided to citizens. The department of psychological support is working on a round-the-clock basis.
Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Harutyunyan gave relevant instructions to the participants of the meeting, urging them to do their utmost in organizing and implementing the above measures in order to prevent the spread of the epidemic. The Ministry of Emergencies keeps in close touch with all government departments.