Wednesday, 27 November 2019
Progress in World Bank-supported programs discussed in Government
Progress in the World Bank-supported programs was discussed in the Government of the Republic of Armenia, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan. The meeting was attended by representatives from the agencies concerned, the World Bank and the project managers. World Bank Yerevan Office Director Sylvie Bossoutrot was in attendance. The Deputy Prime Minister considered the meeting in such an expanded format a good opportunity to discuss the implementation of over ten programs, the... more »
Tigran Avinyan received U.S. Ambassador
On November 27, 2019, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy. The meeting was attended by USAID Armenia Mission Head Deborah Grieser. Highlighting the need for continued development of the Armenian-American relations, Tigran Avinyan appreciated the U.S. government’s support for the reforms implemented in our country. The Deputy Premier noted that the first session of the U.S.-Armenia strategic dialogue was a serious step on the way to... more »
Tigran Avinyan receives EU delegation
On November 27, 2019, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Lawrence Meredith, Director for Neighborhood East and Institutional Capacity Building at the European Commission. The meeting was attended by Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Viktorin. Tigran Avinyan highly valued Armenia’s close cooperation with the EU and attached importance to the development of multifaceted relations with the European Union. In turn, Lawrence Meredith assured that the EU... more »