Mher Grigoryan receives French Ambassador
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan today received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia Jonathan Lacôte. Welcoming the guest, the Deputy Prime Minister highlighted the development of the Armenian-French bilateral relations and stated that Armenia highly appreciates the ongoing cooperation with friendly France in a number of fields. The interlocutors referred to the achievements recorded in trade exchanges. In this... more »
Mher Grigoryan receives German Ambassador
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received German Ambassador to Armenia Michael Johannes Banzhaf. Greeting the Ambassador, the Deputy Prime Minister stressed the need for developing relations between Armenia and Germany and expressed hope that the joint efforts could enhance the current level of cooperation. Mher Grigoryan highly appreciated the programs implemented in Armenia with the support of the German Development Bank (KfW). Thankful for the reception, the Ambassador spoke... more »
On November 29, 2019, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received a delegation led by CITIC Construction (China) Vice President Yang Jianqiang. The meeting was attended by PRC Ambassador to Armenia Tian Erlong. The possibility of building a copper smelter in Armenia with the use of modern technology was discussed during the meeting, including the project’s technical, logistical, financial and consumer market-related aspects. Tigran Avinyan stressed the importance of abiding by the... more »