Thursday, 28 November 2019
Mher Grigoryan delivers greeting remarks at the joint session of EAEU Supreme Financial Audit Boards
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan attended a joint session of EAEU Supreme Financial Audit Boards. The Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia addressed the session with greeting remarks: “Dear Presidents of EAEU Supreme Financial Audit Boards, Dear participants and guests, I welcome you on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia. The Eurasian Economic Union is an effective integration association created to ensure sustainable economic progress and development of its... more »
Public expenditure management efficiency will be improved: Government approves PFM system reform strategy for 2019-2023
A Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan. The Government approved the strategy and the action plan to implement the Public Finance Management (PFM) system reform for 2019-2023. The reform will improve the efficiency of public expenditure management system and the quality of services provided. The PFM system’s primary task is to enforce compliance with the applicable regulations, as well as to ensure that the management of resources is... more »