Thursday, 5 September 2019
Tigran Avinyan Receives Latvia Ambassador
On September 5, 2019, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Ambassador of Latvia to Armenia Ingrida Leverence (residence in Tbilisi)/ Welcoming the guest, the Deputy Premier said the Armenian-Latvian relations have recorded major progress over the past few years, and expressed the hope that it would be possible to shape a more ambitious cooperation agenda through joint efforts. The sides agreed that there is great untapped potential in the field of trade and economic... more »
Tigran Avinyan Chairs Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative Meeting
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan chaired the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) Multi-Stakeholder Group meeting, which was held on September 5. To begin with, Tigran Avinyan felicitated the meeting participants on the award given to our country by the Presidency of the June 18-19 EITI World Conference in Paris. Armenia has been a member of EITI for only two and a half years, and winning such recognition among the 52 member countries is a great achievement and, at the... more »