Thursday, 5 September 2019
Tigran Avinyan Receives Latvia Ambassador
On September 5, 2019, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Ambassador of Latvia to Armenia Ingrida Leverence (residence in Tbilisi)/
Welcoming the guest, the Deputy Premier said the Armenian-Latvian relations have recorded major progress over the past few years, and expressed the hope that it would be possible to shape a more ambitious cooperation agenda through joint efforts.
The sides agreed that there is great untapped potential in the field of trade and economic exchanges. They attached importance to the upcoming session of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation. The interlocutors touched upon the possibility of launching Yerevan-Riga direct flights. In this context, Tigran Avinyan advised that the Armenian government is taking practical steps to commission new air destinations.
Ambassador Ingrida Leverence said Latvia ready to support Armenia’s ongoing reforms and share experiences.
The parties next discussed issues related to EU-Armenia relations, including the Eastern Partnership Program’s development prospects. Issues related to parliamentary diplomacy and cultural ties were discussed during the meeting.