Monday, 16 September 2019
Mher Grigoryan Receives outgoing UK Ambassador to Armenia
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan today received UK Ambassador to Armenia Judith Margaret Farnworth, who is completing her diplomatic mission in our country. Greeting the Ambassador, the Deputy Prime Minister highly valued her tenure-long efforts and expressed the hope that the strong bonds liaising Judith Margaret Farnworth with Armenia would not stop with the completion of her diplomatic mission. The Deputy Premier emphasized that Judith Margaret Farnworth will always be warmly... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan holds meeting of Council on Demographic Situation Improvement
On September 16, the Council on Improvement of Demographic Situation (CIDS) held a regular meeting, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan. The Deputy Prime Minister addressed the event with opening remarks, in which he stated: “Dear Colleagues, I am pleased to welcome you to this regular CIDS meeting. As you may know, the government is committed to the program on ensuring demographic stability and stimulating birth rate in the country. At the same time, improving... more »
Tigran Avinyan Receives Outgoing UK Ambassador
On September 16, 2019, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received outgoing UK Ambassador to Armenia Judith Farnworth. Tigran Avinyan stressed that the United Kingdom is a reliable partner for Armenia. The Deputy Prime Minister emphasized that during her tenure Judith Farnworth made a significant contribution in terms of expanding and deepening the Armenian-British relations. Tigran Avinyan wished the outgoing Ambassador every success in her future activities. Judith Farnworth... more »