Friday, 20 September 2019
Tigran Avinyan receives Katarina Mathernova
On September 20, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received a delegation led by Katarina Mathernova, European Commission Deputy Director General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations. The Deputy Prime Minister stressed that the EU is one of the most important partners of Armenia, noting that the European delegation’s visit is a good opportunity to discuss ongoing programs and cooperation opportunities. Thankful for the reception, Katarina Mathernova assured that... more »
Tigran Avinyan Attends EU-Armenia SME Fund Launching Ceremony
On September 20, 2019, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan attended a ceremony, which marked the launch of the EU-Armenia SME Fund. In his greeting remarks, the Deputy Prime Minister noted: “Dear Mr. Prime Minister, Madame Mathernova, Dear Guests, Ladies and Gentlemen, I am glad to welcome you at the launch of a joint initiative of the European Union, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and Amber Capital. At this crucial time for Armenia and... more »