Prime Minister Pays Working Visit to Gyumri
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan paid today a working visit to Gyumri. The Prime Minister first called at Lentex ltd, which is engaged in the production of socks and hosiery in Armenia. During the tour of the factory, the Premier was briefed on its output capacity and the range of products, as well as on the prospects for expansion and development programs. Lentex LLC, which boasts about 6000 square meters of production area and up to 1000 square meters of auxiliary facilities, is... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan Receives Delegation from Jeollabuk-Do Province of Korea
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Song Ha-Jin, Governor of the State of Jeollabuk-Do of Korea. The meeting focused on the development of bilateral economic ties. Prime Minister Karapetyan said the Armenian government is implementing continued reform to improve the business environment and create favorable conditions for investment programs. Noting that the Korean business community looks forward to implementing investment projects in Armenia, Song Ha-Jin... more »
PM instructs to clarify and simplify licensing, reference issuance processes
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister issued a number of instructions. Referring to the process of issuing licenses and other documents, the Premier said: “As a result of the Government’s policy, the number of mandatory licenses issued by government agencies has been reduced from 127 to 85. As from October 2016, the right of providing 67 public services was delegated to private... more »