PM-chaired meeting reviews ongoing activities and future plans in Vayots-Dzor Marz
On July 28, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan left Syunik Marz for Vayots-Dzor Marz of Armenia to discuss ongoing activities and community development programs during a consultation held in Jermuk. Presenting the socioeconomic situation and the main economic indicators in Vayots-Dzor Marz, Governor Harutyun Sargsyan noted that the region boasts a 1.2% share in the country’s GDP. Industrial enterprises in Vayots-Dzor Marz annually produce 15-16 billion drams of gross output, with... more »
“Problems should be solved through non-standard solutions as well” - Karen Karapetyan in Syunik Marz
During a Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan-chaired consultation held in Sisian town of Syunik Marz, the process of development of Marz and community development programs and current activities were discussed. Presenting the socioeconomic situation and macroeconomic indicators of the province, Governor of Syunik Marz Vahe Hakobyan noted that during the year, they managed to complete the work envisaged under the program of Marz administration and the region’s 2014-2017 program of... more »