Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development Council Holds Meeting
The Small and Medium Entrepreneurship Development Council of the Republic of Armenia met today in the Office of Government, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. The first issue on the agenda was the clarification of some of Tax Code provisions relating to SMEs. In this connection, it was noted that as a result of joint discussions with stakeholder agencies and business associations, a number of issues related to SME activities had been included in the package of legislative... more »
“The sooner we change, the smarter we will be” - Karen Karapetyan attends the presentation of Armenia’s National Competitiveness Report for 2017
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the presentation of Armenia’s National Competitiveness Report for 2017. Thanking the I-V Consulting Company and the Economics and Values research center for preparing the report, the Prime Minister considered it a good tradition to hold discussions by independent research centers at such venues on the analysis of various issues on the agenda of Armenia’s social and economic life and finding the right development formula. Karen... more »