Prime Minister and the team of the Center for Strategic Initiatives discuss per-sector reform progress
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited today the Center for Strategic Initiatives. The Head of Government discussed with the Center’s staff the course of reforms implemented and planned in the spheres of public administration, tax administration, improvement of business environment, education, tourism, information and high technologies, as well as in a number of other spheres.                           ... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan Familiarized with ADF Programs
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called at the Armenian Development Fund (ADF) to get acquainted with the Fund’s ongoing programs. Introducing to the Prime Minister the new program, which comes in the wake of the recently implemented structural reform, ADF Executive Director Armen Avak Avakyan said they had managed to complete the annual program during the first six months of this year. Speaking about the indicators, he advised that AMD3.3 billion-worth export arrangements had... more »
RA Prime Minister, European Investment Bank Vice President Discuss Progress in Joint Projects
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received European Investment Bank (EIB) Vice President Vazil Hudak. Calling effective the ongoing cooperation with the European Investment Bank, Prime Minister Karapetyan stressed the importance of implementing investment programs in fields of energy, transport, water supply, solid waste management and in the private sector. Karen Karapetyan referred to the reforms initiated by his government, aimed at increasing efficiency, creating a more favorable... more »
Government set to draw clear distinction between forest management and preservation functions
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Prior to the discussion of the agenda issues, the Prime Minister gave a number of instructions. Regarding the forestry reform, the Prime Minister stated in part, “We have repeatedly touched upon the problems faced in the forest sector and the need for a comprehensive reform. The proposed concept of forestry reform is far from suggesting satisfactory solutions to issues related to the protection of... more »