Prime Minister Pays Working Visit to Gyumri
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan paid today a working visit to Gyumri.
The Prime Minister first called at Lentex ltd, which is engaged in the production of socks and hosiery in Armenia. During the tour of the factory, the Premier was briefed on its output capacity and the range of products, as well as on the prospects for expansion and development programs.
Lentex LLC, which boasts about 6000 square meters of production area and up to 1000 square meters of auxiliary facilities, is equipped with modern machinery fit for producing men’s, women’s and baby’s knitwear and hosiery. The company employs more than 300 employees, with an annual turnover exceeding 1 billion drams. The output is marketed and sold in Armenia, Artsakh, Russia, Georgia and the United Arab Emirates.
Karen Karapetyan appreciated the company’s activities and on behalf of the government expressed readiness to support the company’s development programs.
The Head of Government next inspected the process of reconstruction of Rustaveli Street in Gyumri as part of the Kumayri historical center rehabilitation program. The Prime Minister was told that dismantling work had been carried out here at the section enclosed by Shirakatsi and Sayat-Nova streets.
Modernization of the communication system is complete already; in some areas the street has been provided with a concrete coating. Sidewalk repairs are being carried out simultaneously. The restoration design was provided by ArmProject OJSC.
Prime Minister Karapetyan also visited the Samaritaire Rehabilitation Center, High-Voltage Electricity Network Company and the State Medical College in Gyumri. The Premier took the opportunity to call at the Tavros shoes factory store, where he got acquainted with the range of products available and welcomed the initiatives aimed at developing local production.
Summing up his visit at a follow-up news briefing, the Prime Minister hailed the work done in the framework of the Kumayri historical center rehabilitation program. Karen Karapetyan stated in part, “We will complete the construction of this street in September. I think we are building an exemplary street with new infrastructures and utilities - water, gas, electricity, communication - and are thus introducing a new culture of street construction.”
Commenting on the tours of the aforementioned companies, the Prime Minister said he sought to explore these areas in order to more rationally distribute State institutions and make services more accessible.