Wednesday, 25 January 2017
Russia-based Armenian businessmen issue statement on participation in Government’s business programs
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan who is in Russia on official visit has met with Russia-based Armenian businessmen. The Premier gave the summary of his Cabinet’s 100-day activities and the reform process, highlighting the specific steps aimed at improving the investment environment. The Prime Minister stressed that the Government will ensure transparent, equal and competitive conditions for both domestic and foreign investors aimed at attracting foreign investment to Armenia. At... more »
PM Karen Karapetyan Visits Holy Transfiguration Church of New Nakhijevan and Russia Diocese of Armenian Apostolic Church
On the second day of his official visit to Russia, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan laid a wreath at the Monument to Unknown Soldier, The Premier next called at the Holy Transfiguration Church of the New Nakhijevan and Russia Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church. After the prayer of praise, Primate of the New Nakhijevan and Russia Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church, Reverend Father Yezras Archbishop Nersisyan addressed words of greeting and blessing to Prime Minister Karen... more »
Karen Karapetyan: “You may rest assured that Armenia will be the best country for all Armenians”
During his official visit to the Russian Federation, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called at the Armenian Embassy in Moscow, where he met with representatives of the Armenian community. In addition to the members of the Prime Minister-led delegation, the meeting was attended by the primates of the New Nakhichevan and Russia Dioceses, Armenians engaged in business activities in Russia, political, public and cultural figures. In his speech, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan summed up the... more »