Thursday, 12 January 2017
PM Meets with Diplomatic Corps Representatives
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to meet with foreign ambassadors accredited in Armenia, as well as the heads and representatives of international institutions and organizations. During the meeting, reference was made to the Government’s activities, the reform agenda, the ongoing economic development projects, as well as to the steps and measures for the fight against corruption. Noting the importance of holding regular meetings with the... more »
Government Discusses Vayots-Dzor Marz Development Investment Projects
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan chaired a regular consultation in the Office of Government to discuss investment projects received from Vayots-Dzor Marz of Armenia. The business programs related to organic agricultural product processing, development of the dairy industry, expansion of greenhouses, organization of tourist opportunities, etc. Details were provided of economic assessment and financial evaluations of the projects. “Any idea that can create value added is good... more »
Government Center for Strategic Initiatives opens officially, attended by Prime Minister
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended today the inauguration of the Center for Strategic Initiatives of the Government of Armenia (GCSI). Welcoming the guests and highlighting the opening of the Center for Strategic Initiatives, the Prime Minister noted that the idea of setting up the Center was one of the key tasks specified in the Government’s Action Plan. It is supposed to outline a long-term strategy for the development of Armenia’s economy. The Premier said the... more »
Prospects of Expanding Coca-Cola Hellenic’s Armenia Activities Discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Coca-Cola Hellenic Regional Director Keith Sanders. Stressing the importance of Coca-Cola Hellenic’s activity in our country, the Prime Minister expressed willingness to discuss their future plans, questions and problems of interest to the Company. Keith Sanders said to be aware of the Armenian government’s special attitude toward the business community and added that his company attaches great importance to... more »
PM instructs to submit proposals on replacement of imports with local production
A regular Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Premier issued several instructions. The Prime Minister’s first directive referred to the replacement of imports with local production. “I give the ministers of Economic Development and Investment, Finance, Defense, Agriculture, Healthcare 20 days to submit proposals on replacement of imports with local production for specific types of goods,” the... more »