Karen Karapetyan: “Our goal is not just progress, we mean such progress as every citizen of Armenia can see the quality of life improve day by day”
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the American University of Armenia. Accompanied by university officials, the Premier toured the educational institution inspecting the university’s current activities, getting familiar with the amenities and academic programs. Karen Karapetyan called at the University Library, which serves not only the students and the faculty, but also the public at large. While calling at the student registration unit, Alex and Marie Manoogian conference hall... more »
PM instructs to submit strict program for sustainable management of groundwater resources in Ararat valley
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan chaired a consultative meeting in the Office of Government to discuss issues regarding the use of underground water resources in Ararat Valley. Note that at the Cabinet meeting of December 15, 2016, the Prime Minister gave the Minister of Nature Protection one month to examine and draft a report on those business entities, which are using irrigation water without a permit in the Republic of Armenia, as well as make recommendations for elimination of illegal... more »