Thursday, 15 October 2015
PM Attends Blue Mosque Foundation 250th Anniversary Celebration in Yerevan
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan joined today Iranian First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri to attend a Yerevan Blue Mosque foundation 250th anniversary-dedicated event. In his speech, the Prime Minister said the two nations are united by centuries-old history and close cultural ties that are deeply rooted in history and yet will continue for many centuries ahead. “Taking their birth from one of human civilization’s cradles, strong with rich and ancient... more »
Government Provides Incentives for Job Creation
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. The meeting approved a procedure for implementing a pilot program of remunerated social work in Tavush Marz as part of the Government’s initiative to provide temporary jobs to unemployed citizens. Tavush Marz was selected due to the high rate of unemployment above the national average, large number of borderline communities and numerous material losses caused to local households during the latest... more »
Yerevan Hosts Armenia-Iran Business Forum, Attended by Armenian Prime Minister and Iranian First Vice President
Attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan and Iranian First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri, an Armenia-Iran business forum kicked off today in the Reception House of the Government of Armenia. Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan addressed the forum with greeting remarks, in which he stated: “On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I welcome the organizers and guests of the Armenian-Iranian business forum. We highly appreciate the... more »