Best Armenian Teachers Awarded on Teacher Day
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan took part today in a Teacher Day-dedicated event. In accordance with a decree signed by President Serzh Sargsyan, on the occasion of the Independence of the Republic of Armenia and for valuable contribution to education and the cause of upbringing of the younger generation, Gegharkunik Marz Chambarak village primary school N1 German teacher Emma Torosyan was awarded Movses Khorenatsi medal, and on the occasion of Armenia’s Independence Day and for long... more »
PM Attends International Architects Day-Dedicated Event
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan took part in an International Architects Day-dated event, which was held in the Conference Hall of the Government of the Republic of Armenia. Congratulating the architects on their professional holiday, Prime Minister Abrahamyan noted that the profession of architect has always been appreciated by the Armenian people, with its own special place and role. “For the second year now, attaching particular importance to the international day of... more »