Thursday, 15 October 2015
PM Attends Blue Mosque Foundation 250th Anniversary Celebration in Yerevan
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan joined today Iranian First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri to attend a Yerevan Blue Mosque foundation 250th anniversary-dedicated event.
In his speech, the Prime Minister said the two nations are united by centuries-old history and close cultural ties that are deeply rooted in history and yet will continue for many centuries ahead.
“Taking their birth from one of human civilization’s cradles, strong with rich and ancient history, the Armenian and Iranian peoples have left a valuable cultural heritage, enriching the world’s treasure trove with timeless values, be it literature, music, theater, architecture or others.
A best specimen of cultural heritage is the two and a half centuries-old Blue Mosque of Yerevan. Indeed, this magnificent monument is a unique cultural gem in the region, which was much admired and mentioned in their works by Romanos Melikyan, Axel Bakunts, Gurgen Mahari, Mkrtich Armen, as well as Yeghishe Charents who initiated the publication of the Armenian translations of great Firdusi’s “Shahname” and “Rostam and Zohrab” immortal works and many other famous personalities,”
Hovik Abrahamyan noted.
Hovik Abrahamyan noted that by virtue of their inherent sense of tolerance, the Armenian and Iranian peoples have always been particularly careful about the preservation of historical and cultural monuments.
“In the 1990s, the Armenian and Iranian authorities jointly undertook the rehabilitation and reconstruction of Blue Mosque in Yerevan. Both sides are now making efforts to have it put on the UNESCO World Heritage list. At the same time, I would like to thank the Iranian side for their solicitude and efforts toward the preservation of the Armenian cultural heritage, owing to which Surb Tadevos and Surb Stepanos monastic complexes have already been included in the UNESCO World Heritage list under the common nomination of Iran’s Armenian Monasteries. I would like to stress that we take every opportunity to cite Iran’s experience as the best example of preservation of cultural heritage,” the Premier stated.
Stressing that the Armenian and Iranian peoples have enriched each other’s culture throughout history, Hovik Abrahamyan assured that the Armenian government will continue to support any initiative aimed at raising mutual awareness of the two nations’ history, culture and traditions as evidenced by this Blue Mosque foundation 250th anniversary-dedicated event.
Hovik Abrahamyan expressed conviction that the magnificent spiritual and cultural monument will remain as a token of cultural ties and the pledge of friendship between the two nations.
Founded in 1764-1765, the mosque was named Blue due to its affinities with the Blue Mosque of Tebriz and the blue tiled coating of its dome. It reflects the age-old peaceful coexistence of the Armenians and Iranians, and is the emblem of the friendship between Armenia and Iran.
Accompanied by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, IRI First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri’s delegation left the Blue Mosque for Zvartnots airport.