Thursday, 29 October 2015
PM Receives Chinese TBEA Company General Director
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Li Byan Zui, chief executive officer of Chinese TBEA Co. Ltd, which deals with the production and distribution of energy. Discussed was the possibility for the Chinese company to make investments in Armenia. Li Byan Zui said that after exploring our country’s energy sector, they are keen to implement investment programs in Armenia, including in the alternative energy sector. Welcoming TBEA’s initiative, Prime Minister Hovik... more »
Armenia Improves Position in World Bank’s Doing Business 2016 Report
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister referred to the World Bank’s Doing Business 2016 report. The World Bank has published the Doing Business 2016 report, stating a 3-point improvement in Armenia’s position, which was promoted to the 35th position among 189 countries. Armenia was included in the list of countries that have succeeded three or more reforms in the past... more »
Armenia Wins Top Award at OGP International Competition
On October 28, 2015, the global forum of the Open Government Partnership (OGP) initiative kicked off in Mexico City, United States of Mexico. An Armenian delegation is participating in the forum, headed by First Deputy Minister-Chief of Government Staff Gurgen Doumanyan. The forum summed up the results of the 2nd Annual OGP International Awards for 2015, which kicked off in March, 2015. This year’s theme is “Improving public services using the principles of open... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan to Pay Working Visit to Tajikistan
A Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan-headed government delegation will leave today for Dushanbe, capital of Tajikistan, to attend a regular meeting of the Council of Heads of Government of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS). The agenda features over 30 items, most of which relate to the development and deepening of economic ties, strengthening of cooperation in financial, social, legal and humanitarian spheres. The meeting will adopt a program of actions dedicated to the 25th... more »