PM Attends Microelectronics International Olympiad Awards Ceremony
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended today the awards ceremony of the 10th International Olympiad in Microelectronics, held under the high patronage of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. This year the Olympiad was attended by over 850 young people from around the world. Synopsys Armenia is the chief organizer of the event, while VivaCell-MTS is its main sponsor. Welcoming the participants and organizers of the Olympiad, the Prime Minister said that it is an... more »
Prime Minister Receives President of Al Fahim Group
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received today Saeed Abdul Jalil Al Fahim, President of UAE-based Al Fahim Group. The parties discussed prospects of bilateral cooperation and implementation of joint programs. Saeed Abdul Jalil Al Fahim said his company is interested in investing in our country in areas of mutual interest and is prepared to cooperate in different areas of economic activity. Prime Minister Abrahamyan noted that the Armenian government has embraced a policy of continued... more »
Iran First Vice President to Visit Armenia
At the invitation of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, First Vice President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Es’haq Jahangiri will be paying an official visit to Armenia on October 14-15. The First Vice President of Iran is scheduled to meet with President Serzh Sargsyan, Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II, National Assembly Chairman Galust Sahakyan and Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamian. On October 14, the Prime Minister of Armenia and the Vice President of Iran will hold... more »