PM Hovik Abrahamyan Takes Short Leave
As of August 19, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan will be off on a short leave, part of which will be spent abroad.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by KGK CEO Sanjay Kothari. KGK is a major Indian company specialized in jewelry and mining, which is currently operating in 15 countries. Welcoming KGK’s commitment to implementing investment projects in Armenia, the Premier expressed his government’s willingness to support the company. The Prime Minister stressed that the Government is prepared to discuss any initiative and provide assistance in various matters.... more »
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister noted that September 1, the Knowledge Day, should be marked in an organized manner in order to ensure a festive atmosphere. “ For the first graders, September 1 is the date of first contact with school, which is supposed to be one of the most memorable moments in their life,” Hovik Abrahamyan said and instructed the Ministry of Education and Science, the... more »