Paruyr Sevak Village Eligible for Border Community Privileges
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister noted that September 1, the Knowledge Day, should be marked in an organized manner in order to ensure a festive atmosphere.
For the first graders, September 1 is the date of first contact with school, which is supposed to be one of the most memorable moments in their life,” Hovik Abrahamyan said and instructed the Ministry of Education and Science, the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Emergencies Situations, the municipalities and the Yerevan City Hall to make all the necessary preparations for the new academic year.
Whereas part of farmland in Paruyr Sevak community of Ararat Marz is unused due to hostilities, the meeting decided to include it in the list of border communities eligible for the Government’s social assistance programs.
10 issues on the agenda referred to community problems. Appropriate financial resources were earmarked for the refurbishment and overhaul of schools and gym halls, urban parks and streets in Gegharkunik, Lori, Ararat and Vayots Dzor Marzes.
With the next decision, the Government allocated funds for the capital repairs of H-73, M-4 Parz Lich highway and bridge. Reallocating the amounts saved so far, the Cabinet provided for the refurbishment of the central gateway leading to Artashat town.
The Cabinet accepted the proposal to sign a protocol following up on the December 2, 2013 agreement between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Government of the Russian Federation on the settlement of natural gas import price. According to this arrangement, the natural gas price for Armenia in the period from January 1, 2015 through December 31, 2015 is set at USD165 instead of USD189 as stipulated in the aforementioned agreement of December 2, 2013. The Protocol will help upgrade economic relations between the two countries, creating favorable conditions for economic development and stepping up business activity on the basis of equality and mutual benefit.
The Government passed 3 decisions to establish rescue work procedures for chemical, biological and radioactive pollution sites. The decisions stem from the Government’s commitment assumed under its February 5, 2015 resolution on compliance with the National Action Plan for 2015-2020 in line with the United Nations Security Council Resolution 1540.
According to the next decision, the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs-affiliated Olympic Youth Wrestling Sports Schools was renamed after USSR Honored Master of Sports, USSR Honored Coach and 1958 World Champion Norayr Mousheghyan. Musheghyan was the school’s director since its inception until 2010.